Harding football ranked No. 6 in final 2017 AFCA poll

Harding Sports
Scott Goode, Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Information

WACO, Texas – The Harding football team ranked No. 6 in the final American Football Coaches Association Poll released Monday. The Bisons reached the semifinals of the NCAA Division II Playoffs before falling to the eventual national champions Texas A&M-Commerce.

Harding finished the season with an 11-4 record after going 11-1 after starting the season 0-3.

Rank School (1st votes)  Rec. Pts. Prev.  Post-season Results  Head Coach

  1. Texas A&M-Commerce (33) 14-1 825 8 D. West Florida, 37-27, in national championship  Colby Carthel
  2. West Florida  11-4 774  NR  Lost to No. 8 Texas A&M-Commerce, 37-27, in national championship Pete Shinnick
  3. Indiana (Pa.)  13-1 730 3 Lost to West Florida, 27-17, in semifinals Paul Tortorella
  4. Minnesota St.  13-1 707 1  Lost to No. 8 Texas A&M-Commerce, 31-21, in quarterfinals Todd Hoffner
  5. Ferris St. (Mich.)  11-2 612 10  Lost to Harding (Ark.), 16-14, in quarterfinals  Tony Annese
  6. Harding (Ark.)  11-4 574 NR Lost to No. 8 Texas A&M-Commerce, 31-17, in semifinals  Paul Simmons
  7. Central Washington  11-1 566 7  Lost to No. 8 Texas A&M-Commerce, 34-31, in second round Ian Shoemaker
  8. Fort Hays St. (Kan.) 11-1 533 4  Lost to No. 10 Ferris St. (Mich.), 31-21, in second round Chris Brown
  9. Assumption (Mass.)  11-2 511 15  Lost to No. 3 Indiana (Pa.), 27-22, in quarterfinals  Bob Chesney
  10. Ashland (Ohio)  11-2 493 9  Lost to Harding (Ark.), 34-24, in second round  Lee Owens
  11. Midwestern St. (Texas) 10-1  472 5  Lost to No. 1 Minnesota St., 63-21, in second round  Bill Maskill
  12. West Alabama  10-3 456 17 Lost to West Florida, 28-21, in quarterfinals  Brett Gilliland
  13. Indianapolis (Ind.)  11-1 409 6  Lost to Harding (Ark.), 27-24, in first round  Bob Bartolomeo
  14. Shepherd (W.Va.)  10-1 396 2  Lost to Findlay (Ohio), 29-17, in first round  Monte Cater
  15. Winona St. (Minn.)  10-2 287 12  Lost to No. 8 Texas A&M-Commerce, 20-6, in first round Tom Sawyer
  16. Northwest Missouri St. 9-3  272 13 Lost to No. 9 Ashland (Ohio), 21-18, in first round  Rich Wright
  17. Colorado St.-Pueblo  9-3 238 20  Lost to No. 1 Minnesota St., 16-13 OT, in first round John Wristen
  18. Virginia St.  10-1 233  11 Lost to West Georgia, 35-9, in first round Reggie Barlow
  19. West Georgia  9-4 230  NR Lost to West Florida, 17-14, in second round  David Dean
  20. Sioux Falls (S.D.)  9-3 229 18  Lost to No. 5 Midwestern St. (Texas), 24-20, in first round Jon Anderson
  21. Delta St. (Miss.)  9-4 212 NR  Lost to No. 17 West Alabama, 27-20, in second round Todd Cooley
  22. Findlay (Ohio)  10-3 186 NR Lost to No. 15 Assumption (Mass.), 45-26, in second round Rob Keys
  23. Bowie St. (Md.)  9-2 176 14  Lost to Delta St. (Miss.), 45-35, in first round  Damon Wilson
  24. Wingate (N.C.)  9-2 159 16 Lost to West Florida, 31-0, in first round Joe Reich
  25. Shippensburg (Pa.) 10-2 101 19  Lost to West Chester (Pa.), 27-6, in first round Mark Maciejewski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *